06 February 2023,   01:27
Communications Commission authorizes Elon Musk’s Starlink
Georgian National Communications Commission (ComCom) authorized Space X’s Starlink, founded by Elon Musk, to launch a satellite internet service in Georgia.
According to ComCom, Starlink Georgia is preparing to start practical activities in Georgia. SpaceX will provide high-speed Internet services in Georgia with Starlink satellite systems.
Starlink provides high speed, low-latency broadband internet across the globe, including to locations where the internet has been too expensive, unreliable, or entirely unavailable. SpaceX has launched more than 2,700 Starlink satellites to date into low Earth orbit (LEO).
In the context of Georgia, Starlink is especially important and attractive for the mountainous regions and settlements that currently do not have broadband internet coverage. The introduction of Starlink will ensure access to high-speed internet for the population in all such geographical areas.
Starlink is the world’s most advanced satellite broadband internet system. For more information, please visit www.starlink.com
SpaceX has launched over 2,700 Starlink satellites into low Earth orbit (LEO). Introducing Starlink will ensure access to high-speed internet for Georgian mountainous regions.