We start the rehabilitation of Pushkin Square Park - Kakha Kaladze
Tbilisi City Hall starts the rehabilitation of Pushkin Square Park. Such a statement made today the Mayor of Tbilisi at a session of the Municipal Government.
“At Freedom Square, we are beginning the rehabilitation of Pushkin Square Park. As part of the project, additional landscaping will be arranged and the planning of existing landscape beds will be changed. Pedestrian paths will be renewed, park equipment will be installed, an outdoor lighting system will be arranged, and a video surveillance system will be additionally installed.
All the necessary measures will be carried out for planting in landscape beds: a mixture of fertile soil will be introduced in the area, green plants will be planted, an irrigation system will be arranged and groundcover grass will be planted. The works are expected to be completed in October this year. The cost of the project is 800 000 GEL”, - said Kakha Kaladze.