Government to ban export of wheat, barley for 1 year
The Government has decided to ban the export of wheat and barley from Georgia over the next year starting on July 4. Such a statement made today Minister of Agriculture.
Otar Shamugia underlined the importance of making locally produced wheat and barley available on the domestic market due to the supply complications in the Black Sea region caused by the war in Ukraine.
He said even though Georgia was “entirely dependent” on imports of wheat, and could not facilitate export due to small domestic production, the “current circumstances” meant there was a “risk” of attempts of exporting the product.
“Ministry had held meetings with local producers of wheat and barley, pointing out the local market would fully absorb the harvest produced in the country due to the existing demand”, - added Otar Shamugia.