Irakli Garibashvili attended the event dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the Special State Protection Service
The Prime Minister of Georgia attended today the event dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the Special State Protection Service [SSPS].
“I would like to wish a happy foundation day of the SSPS to the agency’s head, Anzor Chubinidze, and its personnel. I greet everyone and join all acting or retired employee, esteemed generals and officers, in celebrating this day. Above all, I am grateful to you for your service and dedication to our and your cause.
For almost three decades you have been serving our country’s security and stability. This extremely responsible mission is often related to high risks and requires professionalism alongside dedication to the country and the cause. Over the past 28 years, you have dealt with more than one difficulty, including several terrorist acts. Together with you, I would like to honor once again the memory of your friends and colleagues who have died a hero"s death on duty.
No stretch, with the commitment of the service’s leadership and each and every one of you, and through the support of the Government, of our team, the SSPS has developed into a top-notch modern agency meeting Western standards. And for that I once again thank you. The truth of this is evidenced by your multiple successes in international competitions from which you invariably return with medals to your credit. Equally commendable is the enhanced international interaction and your active engagement in CEPOL-led projects and various international exchange programs.
This success and international recognition is confirmed by the fact that, in October 2022, the 18th Conference of the Association of Personal Protection Services will be held in Georgia to bring together delegates from more than 50 countries. It is very important to our country and for enhancing your service’s visibility.
On behalf of our society, the Government, and my own, I once again thank you for your loyal service. I pledge support to you, and I wish further success, prosperity, and peace to you and your families”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.