West made mistake in not providing Georgia, Ukraine with clear path to membership in 2008 - Rasmussen
Former NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen believes the West made the first “mistake” back in 2008 in not outlining “a clear path” forward for Georgia and Ukraine.
“The first mistake was back in 2008 when we had a NATO summit in Bucharest in which we decided that Ukraine and Georgia will become members of NATO. But we couldn’t agree on granting them a so-called membership action plan. And this split within NATO sent the wrong message to Putin, who attacked Georgia a few months after in August 2008.
We also made a mistake in 2014 after the illegal Russian annexation of Crimea into the Russian Federation, where we introduced some sanctions. But they were mild sanctions. And all that gave Putin the impression that he could, almost without any cost, continue and grab land by force. So, we have made many mistakes. We have been too naive for too long”, - said former NATO Secretary General.