21 September 2023,   16:55
We will not allow illegal operation of any sanctioned individual or company on the territory of Georgia - Irakli Garibashvili
We will not allow any sanctioned company or individual to use Georgia to circumvent sanctions. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia in the Parliament.
“None of such facts have been reported so far, despite the fact that we hear a number of completely baseless accusations, slander, both from the opposition and, unfortunately, from the Ukrainian Government.
In general, I would like to say that our legislation is in full compliance with international law and regulations, such as the UN sanctions committee regulations and the relevant UN Security Council resolution. Our legislation, for example, on money laundering, terrorist financing, control of military products, ensures the inability to evade sanctions.
In addition, we have very close coordination with our strategic partners, we have a constant exchange of information on a daily basis, and I want to reiterate that our Government will certainly not allow the illegal activities of any country, any sanctioned company or individual in Georgia”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.