Dimitri Khundadze responds to Mikheil Saakashvili
Dimitri Khundadze, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Health and Social Affairs, responds to Mikheil Saakashvili.
“Mr. Mikheil, the fact that my main profession is medicine, without any invitation, at the initial stage of imprisonment, when you were on hunger strike, I visited you in prison together with David Sergeenko.
After that, we made a decision together with the team to transfer you to the clinic. Unfortunately, both then and today, your health deteriorated only because of your desire and not because of the brutal treatment of the authorities.
Within my competence, without any PR, I together with David Sergeenko asked yesterday how your health was being taken care of. We found out that you are provided with everything and you have access to all the necessary services. Whether you receive it or not is up to you.
I, as a doctor and as a politician, really want your health to be protected, but it is unfortunate that you do not have the same desire for political reasons. That’s why I do not see the point of our meeting, which will only have a political connotation and not a real result”, - explained Dimitri Khundadze.