Chargé d’Affaires of Ukraine was summoned to the Foreign Ministry of Georgia
Deputy Foreign Minister, Teimuraz Janjalia met today with the Chargé d"Affaires of Ukraine, Andriy Kasyanov, who was summoned to the Ministry in connection with the information released by the Intelligence Service of the Ministry of Defence of Ukraine.
Expressing the Georgian side’s dissatisfaction with similar allegations, Deputy Minister highlighted that partner relations between the countries are damaged by the spread of such unverified information.
The Charge d’Affaires was asked to timely provide factual evidence of the information issued by the Intelligence Service of the Ukrainian Defence Ministry, especially after Ukraine failed to present evidence to substantiate the previous allegations of the Ukrainian Intelligence Service (5 April 2022).
Kasyanov said at the meeting that he was unable to give clarification of the Ukrainian Intelligence Service’s claims at the given stage and pledged to transmit the relevant messages to the competent authorities in the Capital.