Irakli Garibashvili submits EU questionnaire’s first part to Carl Hartzell
Prime Minister submitted the EU questionnaire’s completed part one to Carl Hartzell.
“I am honored to submit to you our answers to the European Commission’s questionnaire, to prepare an opinion on Georgia’s EU membership bid”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.
The EU Ambassador wished success to Georgia and emphasized that it is a great honor to be part of this milestone process.
“I would like to express my deep gratitude and underline that it is a great honor to be part of this momentous event and stand by you down this path to your civilizational choice”, - added Carl Hartzell.
According to the Prime Minister, the Government, all relevant institutions, continues working intensively on filling the questionnaire’s second, sectoral part comprising 33 chapters and up to 2,300 questions. The Government wants to submit part two of the questionnaire to the EU earlier than expected, with the institutions poised to spare no effort to that end, Irakli Garibashvili added.
After accepting the completed questionnaire, the European Commission will set out to prepare its assessment, to be subsequently referred to the Council of the European Union, which is expected to make a relevant decision in late June.