Prime Minister meets with Armenian Justice Minister
Georgian Prime Minister met with Armenian Justice Minister Karen Andreasyan. The meeting discussed the good-neighborly relations between Georgia and Armenia.
The conversation focused on the cooperation between the countries in the area of justice. In this context, the parties underlined the importance of the memorandum signed by the respective Ministries of Georgia and Armenia in January 2022. The parties expressed commitment to stepping up cooperation across the fields of justice, human rights, and public services.
The conversation also touched on regional security in light of the ongoing war in Ukraine. The parties underscored the importance of joint efforts for supporting peace and stability in the region, and for overcoming persisting challenges.
The meeting also discussed the Peace Initiative for the South Caucasus Neighborhood initiated by Irakli Garibashvili. In this context, the Georgian side reaffirmed its commitment to contributing to regional peace.