09 December 2021,   03:14
US Secretary of Defense’s visit reaffirms the United States’ unwavering support for Georgia - David Zalkaliani
The visit of the US Secretary of Defense to Georgia underscores the strategic partnership between the two countries. Such a statement made today the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
“This reaffirms the United States" unwavering support for Georgia and underscores the strategic partnership that is developing between the two countries each year and is advancing to a qualitatively new level.
Georgia is one of the strongest supporters of the global security operation in Afghanistan. Our cooperation in both the withdrawal of the armed forces and the humanitarian mission was unprecedented, and today, the Secretary of Defense expressed his gratitude for this support and for the global contribution that Georgia made to the ongoing peacekeeping operation in Afghanistan”, - said David Zalkaliani.