26 September 2021,   17:11
Irakli Garibashvili once again calls on public to get vaccinated
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, called on the public to get vaccinated at a government meeting.
“The epidemiological situation is very important for us. We have to manage the situation. We understand that growth and recovery is very important, on the other hand, we have to manage the situation.
The state and the Government do everything for that. We have more than 2 million vaccines in Georgia, so I want to take this opportunity once again to call the public to get vaccinated soon.
The only way to maintain the economy is through vaccination. The country can no longer withstand the lockdown and restrictions. So we need to manage the situation and help the economy recover and grow. It means more employment, more prosperity for our citizens. Therefore, I would like to take this opportunity to call on the population to get vaccinated on time. I want to repeat what I said last week that we should believe in scientists and not those who spread lies”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.