Opposition parties have issued a joint statement regarding Gogi Tsulua
"More than a month has passed since the public listened to the recordings of Irakli Garibashvili, Bera Ivanishvili and Anzor Chubinidze. Bera Ivanishvili publicly confirmed what the citizens heard in the recordings released by TV Pirveli.
Allegations have been heard relating to many other similar cases as well. The Prosecutor’s office did not show interest in all this, they did not interrogate anyone or try to find out anything but one thing - they were trying to illegally seize confidential material from TV Pirveli.
The release of these recordings was followed by the detention of Gogi Tsulaia, who, after the release of the recordings, publicly expressed solidarity with those who had been punished for criticizing Bera.
We take any allegations of violence against women very seriously. By this statement we are not going to automatically question the allegations made by the applicant, but the fact that pre-trial detention was ordered for Gogi Tsulaia at the request of the Prosecutor’s office and with the approval of an obedient court, whereas this type of measure of restraint is virtually never used in relation to similar charges, undoubtedly indicates selective law and political motives of the government".
The statement is signed by New Christian Democrats, Victorious Georgia, Girchi-More Freedom, European Democrats, European Georgia, Serve Georgia, UNM, United Georgia-Democratic Movement, National Democratic Party, Free Georgia, Law and Justice, Labor Party, Movement is Time, Progress and Freedom, For Justice, Civic Alliance for Freedom, Georgian Parliamentary Society, State for People, Strategy Aghmashenebeli, Georgian Choice, Christian Democratic Movement and Christian Conservative Party.