Opening of a new topic of captives’ trade by the President worsens the situation - Nugzar Tsiklauri
According to Nugzar Tsiklauri, a member of the United National Movement, the President’s statement regarding the possible pardon of Giorgi Rurua is proof that he has been arrested for political reasons.
He called Salome Zourabichvili’s promise to pardon Rurua only if the political parties sign the agreement a “captives trade”.
“This decision also shows how politicized the environment is in Georgia. This statement once again directly proves that the detention of this person was politically motivated and he did not commit any crime.
Besides, Mrs. President should be aware that opening of a new topic of captives’ trade makes the situation even more difficult. If she wants to pardon Giorgi Rurua, she should pardon him and do what is the duty of the President.
The fact that now she wants to enter the negotiation process and use the captives’ trade to blackmail political parties – people, to whom Giorgi Rurua’s and any other political prisoners case is extremely important - is an incredible insolence on his part”, - said Nugzar Tsiklauri.