We are not counting the number of people gathered for the demonstration, every citizen is precious to us - Irakli Gharibashvili
Today, the Ministry of Internal Affairs enforced a law, which was a necessary condition for the reduction of radicalism in politics and the establishment of fair relations. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“The people’s reaction to the enforcement of the law has confirmed that the rule of law is the main priority for the Georgian public. However, we are not counting the number of people gathered for the demonstration. Every citizen of our country is precious to us.
Today, now that the law has been enforced and the state has taken its due place, I would like to call on all political forces who hold the country dear to open a real and earnest dialogue and to talk not about what divides us, but about what must unite us.
Against the backdrop of the challenges facing the country, it is time for dialogue, not confrontation. I propose that all reasonable opposition forces enter Parliament, so that we may use the country"s legislature as the main platform for discussion. As I mentioned yesterday, we are ready for real dialogue at any time and in any format.
Together, we must ensure the consolidation of our statehood and independence, the further strengthening of the democratic system, the overcoming of social and economic problems, and Georgia"s integration into the European Union and NATO.
Our country has no time to lose. Today is not the time for division - it is the time for unification. May God be our protector!”, - said Irakli Gharibashvili.