Irakli Garibashvili bids farewell to Defense Ministry staff
"It has been an honor and privilege working for you, for our armed forces, for those sacrificing their lives, the most precious gift, for the sake of our homeland," Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili told the Defense Ministry"s staff in his farewell speech.
The former Defense Minister pledged support and wished success to new Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze and Chief of the Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili. "We need a strong army. And I promise to do even more to make sure we grow stronger by the minute." The farewell ceremony honoring Irakli Garibashvili was attended by representatives of the Defense Forces and the Civil Office.
Irakli Garibashvili was appointed Defense Minister in September of 2019. His tenure saw numerous far-reaching reforms, with the long-term 10-year defense forces development plan in place, special attention paid to the modernization of armament and equipment for enhancing the country’s defense capabilities. Also, air defense capabilities have been enhanced and, on the Defense Ministry"s initiative, Georgia’s Defense Forces will soon boast a replenished, modernized aircraft fleet. The military production has developed, with outdated equipment replaced with the latest brand-manufactured machinery. Important infrastructural projects have also been implemented, with 250 military facilities in 60 locations rehabilitated and renovated. To provide service members with decent conditions, their accoutrements have been upgraded, and the Defense Forces have been equipped with the highest NATO-standard uniforms and footwear. Military rations and health safety conditions have also improved.
On February 22, 2021, the Parliament of Georgia appointed Irakli Garibashvili Prime Minister of Georgia.