Parliament to vote on termination of powers for opposition MPs on February 2
The Chair of the Faction “Georgian Dream” at the briefing overviewed the agenda of the extraordinary plenary session convened next week.
The agenda includes three main issues concerning the bill on Public Healthcare; the change to the Rules of Procedure, and the termination of the credentials of certain MPs ahead of time.
He dwelt on the termination of the credentials ahead of time and noted that the “Georgian Dream” strives to give the opposition MPs a certain time to make a reasonable decision.
“In regards to the credentials, we try to give maximal time to the opposition parties. The Procedural Issues Committee is to consider their applications on January 27 and 28 to be further submitted to the Bureau and to be voted on February 2. We try to give them maximal time to make the reasonable and rational decisions prior to the consideration of their credentials by the Parliament”, - said Mamuka Mdinaradze.