Azerbaijani and Armenian FMs meet in Geneva to discuss Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
A meeting between Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and his Armenian counterpart Zohrab Mnatsakanyan kicked off in Geneva. The meeting is taking place through the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. The Minsk Group co-chairs earlier held separate meetings with the Azerbaijani and Armenian ministers.
The foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan arrived in Geneva for talks on Friday to resolve a conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh, where hundreds have been killed in more than a month of fighting.
The ministers are set to meet envoys from France, Russia and the United States, co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group charged with resolving a conflict that has escalated in recent days. The foreign ministries of Armenia and Azerbaijan both confirmed that their respective ministers had arrived in Geneva.