24 November 2020,   23:02
The Prime Minister and Minister of Internal Affairs opened new building of Tsalenjikha Police Division
Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia and Minister of Internal Affairs, Vakhtang Gomelauri opened new building of Tsalenjikha Police Division.
Head of the Georgian government along with the Minister of Internal Affairs visited the new building, constructed and furnished in accordance with contemporary standards.
The building has a capacity of employing 65 officers. In addition to the work space for investigators and detectives, the building also provides spaces for interrogation / identification, weaponry vault and evidence rooms. The building is also adapted for people with special needs.
In order to improve the work environment of police officers and provide citizens with effective police services, up to 70 new buildings have been constructed in recent years throughout the country within the framework of the police infrastructure renovation project of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.