Giorgi Gakharia and EU Commissioner Kadri Simson discuss prospects of concrete joint energy projects
Georgian Prime Minister, as part of his official visit to Brussels, met with EU Commissioner for Energy Kadri Simson today.
The parties discussed key issues of Georgia-EU strategic partnership and emphasized the country’s progress on the path to European integration.
The meeting praised the Georgian Government’s effective efforts in the fight against COVID-19. Despite growing infection numbers, Georgia has the situation fully under control, the Prime Minister underlined.
Special emphasis was placed on energy cooperation, a direction poised to foster Georgia"s physical integration into the EU. The conversation also touched on viable prospects of joint energy projects to be implemented in the future.
According to the Head of Government, as a member of the European Energy Community, Georgia is aligning its legislation to the relevant EU directives, and it is hoped that more European investments will be made in this direction.
The meeting at the European Commission was attended by Georgia’s Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani and Head of the Government Administration Natia Mezvrishvili.