Ilham Aliyev thanks the Georgian Government
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has claimed Georgia has prevented transit for arms shipments to Armenia and said he "highly appreciates actions of the Georgian government" in the events, in an interview for a ceremony of offshore operations of the Absheron field at the Heydar Aliyev Baku Deep Water Jackets Plant.
“As you know, Georgia did not allow the transportation of weapons to Armenia through its territory [...] Georgia acted like a very reliable partner. I would like to express my gratitude to the Georgian government for this. I can say that we see the Georgian government as a reliable partner and friend”, - said Aliyev.
He added that his foreign minister would pay his first official visit to Georgia in the new capacity “in the near future” and said “developing cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan serve the interests of both countries”.