The Ministry of Internal Affairs is searching for 41-year-old Amiran Gaprindashvili, who went missing
The Ministry of Internal Affairs is searching for a man, born in 1979, who is currently missing. Amiran Gaprindashvili, residing at 32 Chavchavadze Street in the village of Giorgitsminda, Gldani district, Tbilisi, had his last communication by phone with his mother on July 29 and since then, he could not be reached.
The report on the missing person was received at II Division of Gldani-Nadzaladevi Police Main Division under Tbilisi Police Department on August 12 of the recent year. On the mentioned fact, investigation has already been launched under the article 143, envisaged illegal restriction of freedom. As soon as the report was received, intensive search and investigation activities were initiated and still underway. All relevant units of the MIA, as well as various services have been informed regarding the disappearance of the mentioned person throughout Georgia. At this stage, dozens of people have already been interviewed. In parallel with the mentioned, respective forensic activities are scheduled to be held as well as other police activities in order to locate the whereabouts of the missing man.
The MIA would like to address citizens to contact the Public Safety Management Center “112” or inform the nearest police station in case of possessing any information on the missing person.