The Government to allocate nearly 45 mln GEL for flood-hit Racha
The Government will allocate around GEL 45 million to deal with the aftermath of flooding in Racha where 12 local villages experienced significant damage after heavy rains last month. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“As you know, we had a natural disaster in Racha, quite large and severe, the results are being fixed, rehabilitation works are underway. Fortunately, the basic works were completed faster than expected, which means that traffic between villages was restored fairly quickly.
Also, according to today’s data, all villages are supplied with water and as well as electricity. However, major reconstructions are ongoing and we need to discuss them in terms of roads, especially to allocate additional funds. In fact, given the scale of the disaster, it seems that a full-fledged, capital reconstruction of the infrastructure will take time until about the spring of 2021”, - said Giorgi Gakharia.