20 September 2020,   09:33
Severely beaten Shakarashvili was thrown into the Aragvi by assailants – the Prosecutor’s Office
The charges of 5 passengers of Toyota Camry - Vakhtang Chikovani, Archil Gagnidze, Nikoloz Revazishvili, and 2 minors in the case of Giorgi Shakarashvili got aggravated. It was announced during the briefing at the Prosecutor General’s Office.
“It was established that the quarrel between the guests turned into a physical confrontation. During the party, V.Ch. was beaten and injured. V.Ch., who considered himself victim in the conflict, returned to Tbilisi, Nadzaladevi district, to mobilize additional physical force. His friends remained at the party and periodically provided information about the location of the opposing party.
Upon his return to Tbilisi, V.Ch. got in touch with his friends, and at around 00:30 on June 19, they drove in the direction of Mtskheta in Mercedes and Toyota Camry cars owned by V.Ch.
Because of the physical confrontation, most of the guests at the birthday party left the villa. Among them was Giorgi Shakarashvili, who, together with other people at the party, walked towards Tbilisi. They were followed and watched by the two friends of V.Ch. People who came to Mtskheta from Nadzaladevi district in a Mercedes followed Shakarashvili and the persons walking on the highway with him.
At around 00:47, on the territory of the car wash near the Aragvi Bridge, persons in a Mercedes attacked Shakarashvili and his entourage. The attackers were also joined by V.Ch.’s 2 friends. People who got out of the vehicle physically assaulted people with Shakarashvili and the footballer escaped the violence by running. The physical violence lasted for several minutes, after which the attackers left.
At the same time, the persons in a Toyota with V.Ch. went to the country house to find the representatives of the opposing party involved in the conflict. Since none of the opponents were at the place, the Toyota headed in the direction of Tbilisi.
Shakarashvili and his accomplices continued their way to Tbilisi when they were stopped by V.Ch.’s Toyota, which was driven by his friend V.M. Upon stopping, V.M., N.R., A.G., Z.Kh., A.K. got out of the car together with V.Ch. and chased Shakarashvili and his entourage. In order to escape the impending violence, Shakarashvili and his entourage fled west on the highway to the Aragvi Bridge, crossed it, crossed the road, and continued jogging west. Shakarashvili’s accomplice G.K., who was beaten, hid in ruins.
Attackers continued to pursue Shakarashvili and the people accompanying him. G. Shakarashvili and his companion V.A. continued jogging on the right side of the road on the secondary road under the bridge, while Shakarashvili’s friend G.A. ran in the direction of the colored building and hid in the bushes behind it. Shakarashvili and V.A. were pursued in the same direction by V.Ch., A.K., Z.Kh., while A. G. and N.R., who were on the east side of the road, continued jogging on the secondary road on the left side of the road in order to meet those who ran away on the same road and block it for them. When Giorgi Shakarashvili approached the section of the secondary road that passes between the towers of the Aragvi Bridge, he was blocked from the opposite direction by A. G. and N.R.
Shakarashvili found himself between the attackers from both sides, which deprived him of the opportunity to move freely and forced him to enter the ravine on the left side of the road, where he was followed by all five attackers. At the end of the trail in the ravine, he came to the bank of Aragvi and because he did not know how to swim, he found an insurmountable natural obstacle - the river, he could not escape. The attackers inflicted injuries on Shakarashvili in the area of his head, both eye sockets, upper and lower lips, around the right elbow joint and right forearm, as well as in the abdomen, groin, pelvis, waist and both buttocks. Shakarashvili, who was severely beaten, was thrown into Aragvi by the assailants, as a result of which he died”, - says the Prosecutor’s Office.
All five assailants were prosecuted for committing the crime under Article 109, Part 2, Subparagraph E of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages 13 to 17 years of imprisonment.