30 September 2020,   09:48
Norway once again calls on Russia to comply with the 2008 ceasefire agreement
Once again we call on Russia to comply with the 2008 ceasefire agreement and pull its forces out of Georgia. Such a statement made the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Norway Ine Eriksen Søreide with regards to 12th years anniversary of Russo-Georgian War.
“The ceasefire agreement reached on 12 August 2008 included the requirement that Russian troops withdraw from the occupied regions of South Ossetia and Abkhazia. Instead, Russia has gradually expanded and consolidated its military presence in both these regions, has recognised both of them as independent states, and has signed treaties that integrate them more closely into Russia’s governance structures.
International humanitarian actors and human rights institutions must be given unimpeded access to the two regions. Norway fully supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. It is up to the Georgian people and their elected leaders to chart their own foreign policy course. So-called ‘spheres of influence’ have no place in the 21st century. Georgia is an important and valued partner for Norway, and we will work to expand and enhance our relations. Norway will also continue to support Georgia’s reform efforts and integration into European and Euro-Atlantic cooperation”, - said the Minister.