The Prosecutor’s office arrested two doctors on the fact of fraud and illegal activities
The Prosecutor’s Office arrested the director of the Tbilisi Central Hospital and the doctor of the same clinic on the fact of professional negligence, fraud using official position and illegal medical activities, while another person was charged in absentia in connection with the fact of illegal medical activity.
“Doctor V.K. assured the patient and his family members that the examination results for the patient had been sent to Italy and that surgery should be performed by doctors invited from Italy according to their recommendations.
However, the operation got performed by the doctor V.K. himself. He did not have a state certificate of independent medical activity in the specialty "Orthopedics-Traumatology," M.Kh., who also did not have a state and/or temporary certificate in any of the specialties and worked as a consultant in a hospital under a contract assisted him.
N.C. had pains after the surgery, so the patient referred to the mentioned hospital again. V.K. persuaded the patient and his family members to operate again, saying that it was a recommendation of Italian specialists and that doctors from Italy would perform the operation.
N.C. underwent a repeat operation, and, like the first operation, it was carried out by unlicensed persons instead of Italian specialists. Due to the doctors’ mistakes, the patient’s condition complicated, and he is still in a coma.
The investigation also found that the head of the clinic did not perform his duties properly. He and two doctors who performed the operation face imprisonment.
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia is appealing to the Tbilisi City Court to use detention as a measure of restraint against all three accused”, - reads the statement.