21 September 2020,   04:11
It’s necessary to increase the mandate of EUMM – the President
It’s necessary to increase the mandate of EUMM. Such a statement the President of Georgia made after the meeting with the Head of EUMM Marek Szczygieł. Parties discussed the situation on the occupation line.
“It’s necessary to increase the mandate of European Union Military Mission in order for it to control the situation more effectively. It would bring more peace on both sides of the dividing line and will enable the citizens to live in more normal conditions.
We are all witnesses of the frequency of kidnappings. We know how difficult is the humanitarian situation on the other side of the dividing line”, - said Salome Zourabichvili.
She also reaffirmed her support towards the Mission.
Szczygieł presented to the President the comprehensive information about the EUMM activities and his priorities as the Head of the Mission. He also emphasized the importance of EUMM for monitoring and assessing the incidents.