Prime Minister instructs Levan Davitashvili to pay special attention to farmers during grape and hazelnut harvest collection
Agriculture is developing in a dynamic manner and state support programs have benefited over 70 000 farmers. It was announced by Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia at the Executive Government Meeting today.
Head of the Government of Georgia noted that the grape and hazelnut harvest season is approaching and farmers require special attention.
“I wish to remind the Minister of Agriculture that the grape and hazelnut harvest season is approaching, thus requiring special attention. You may well be aware that hale affected several villages of Telavi and Kvareli Municipalities yesterday. Farmers need special attention from us”, - concluded the Prime Minister of Georgia.