Russia continues to violate humanitarian law – the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine
„The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine strongly condemns the actions of the Russian occupation regime on wounding and illegally detaining of the citizen of Georgia Zaza Gakheladze on the occupation line with the Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia near the village of Kvemo Chala.
Such provocative actions of the Russian occupation regime are the blatant violation of the Ceasefire agreement of August 12, 2008 and aimed at destabilizing the security situation in the region. By realizing the practices of detentions, abductions, torture and killings, Russia continues systematically and unprecedentedly to violate the norms of international humanitarian law.
Ukraine consistently reaffirms the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders and demands that the Russian Federation immediately cease its destabilizing actions against the Georgian civilian population, provide unimpeded access to Georgia"s occupied territories for the international human rights and monitoring organizations as well as ensure the return of the detained and wounded Georgian citizen.“, - reds the statement.