Naturally, there’s nothing pleasant about it – Giorgi Gakharia about the U.S. bill
This is an attempt of making our international partners to get involved in an internal political context, it"s clear for us. Such comment the Prime Minister of Georgia made while talking about the House Committee on Appropriations bill which conditions 15% of financial assistance for Georgia.
“As you know, this is a legislative initiative that needs to go through Committees. Naturally, there’s nothing pleasant about it. We all understand that the listed points are the domains where Georgia is having progress on an everyday basis, our colleagues know it well. It seems that the pre-election high political temperature and internal political tension go outside too.
As you know, there were a lot of cases like this. I remember exactly similar interpretations on constitutional changes, on the electoral system. However, we all remember well that after adopting those changes there were wonderful appraisals from our international partners. They saw it well that Georgian democracy is progressing. Naturally, we have elections ahead which should be conducted in a fully transparent and competitive environment.
Every issue raised by our international partners is noteworthy for us. It was exactly the same with regard to the electoral system. Thus, this is a process. Unfortunately, Due to some pseudo-politicians, our international partners happen to be involved in internal political disputes. This is bad, it doesn’t harm certain political groups, but eventually the country itself. Therefore, we all need to calm down and acknowledge that well-organized election is a mutual goal. We should conduct the elections with dignity”, - concluded Giorgi Gakharia.