U.S. House Committee adopts bill which conditions 15% of financial assistance for Georgia
The U.S. House Appropriations Committee approved the fiscal year 2021 State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs bill. The legislation, funding international programs and activities of the U.S., recommends not less than USD 132,025,000 assistance for Georgia, with 15 % of the funds available to the Government conditioned to the state of democracy in Georgia.
Referring to withholding 15% of assistance funds made available to the central Georgian Government, the bill says that the Secretary of State shall consider whether the Government of Georgia is taking effective steps to: effectively implementing electoral reform; respecting the independence of the judiciary, including from legislative or executive interference; effectively implementing the necessary policies to ensure accountability and transparency, including unfettered access to public information; protecting the rights of civil society, opposition political parties, and the independence of the media and limiting the informal influence of oligarchs over functions of government and the application of laws and regulations.