26 November 2020,   09:03
The Prime Minister opened a new section of the Kutaisi bypass road
The construction of 2 new lanes along a 19-kilomter section of Kutaisi Bypass has been completed. Starting today, both west- and eastbound traffics will be one-way only-the newly constructed road was opened today by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maya Tskitishvili, and Imereti Governor Zviad Shalamberidze.
The remaining 22.3-kilometer section of the road will be finalized before the end of 2020, after which Kutaisi Bypass will become a full 4-lane, two-way highway.
According to the Prime Minister, the project will significantly improve road safety and allow for using the road in line with relevant highway standards. The bypass will relieve Kutaisi from westbound traffic and shorten travel time.
“The issue of the road’s safety has always been relevant in that it caused certain discomfort for our citizens. Today, we open a 19-kilometer section of this road, and the road itself will open fully before the end of this year. All that, along with comfort, will guarantee safety to our citizens and the country"s guests. Undoubtedly, it is the key component of the Red Bridge-Sarpi arterial road, and 70 kilometers of this road will be commissioned this year, which will guarantee our citizen"s comfort and shorten travel time. In a week, we will open another section of Samtredia-Grigoleti. This summer, before fall, we will open Khashuri Bypass, another years-long source of enormous discomfort for our citizens. But now, before the end of this year, we will open a total of 70 kilometers of the East-West Highway”, - the Prime Minister emphasized.
To upgrade road safety, the Government of Georgia has provided state-budget funding to finance the construction of the new 2 lanes to be completed by the end of 2020. The project"s volume is up to 200,255,000 GEL.