Government holds individual negotiations with EU member states on reopening borders
Georgia is among the 15 countries on the EU list of safe countries. Consequently, the Government is holding individual bilateral negotiations with EU member states on reopening borders-today, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia held a working meeting on reopening borders and regular flights.
Putting Georgia on the so-called green list is yet another demonstration of close partnership with the EU and the recognition of the success achieved by the Georgian authorities and the Georgian people in the fight against the pandemic.
The next step involves individual negotiations with EU member states, during which the Georgian Government is working on every detail of the mandatory bilateral procedures to apply to traveling citizens. Relevant decisions will be made in coordination with European partners. This process is already underway and will continue in stages to ensure the consistent reopening of the possibility of travel to the EU for Georgian citizens and, at the same time, to enable EU citizens to travel to Georgia safely.
Based on agreements achieved through individual negotiations with EU member states, new destinations will be added to the list of capital where commercial charter flights are available today. The health and safety of citizens is the Georgian Government"s top priority, and each decision taken is based on this priority.