05 December 2021,   12:13
The Fulbright program is expanding, the goal of the program is to improve the quality of English language in Georgian universities
The U.S. Government"s Fulbright Student Program in Georgia is set to expand after the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia and the US Ambassador in Georgia signed a project to benefit local universities’ teaching of English.
Under the English Teaching Assistant programme, set to run at regional universities and led by Fulbright scholars from the US, the project will contribute to an “internationalisation” of the educational institutions, said the Minister of Education.
The Georgian and US governments will annually co-finance the work of 6 English language teaching assistants per year over the next 5 years. Until the new deal the ETA programme had been run by the U.S. embassy in direct work with Georgian universities.
“The expanded project would see the increased number of English teaching assistants both improve the process of language learning at the universities and introduce culture and values from the States to the institutions”, - said Ambassador Kelly Degnan.
The Fulbright programme will accept applications from Bachelor’s and Master’s degree assistants, with each grant running for a period of nine months starting in September 2021.