28 November 2021,   21:50
Before the pardon of Ugulava and Okruashvili, I informed about this decision Bidzina Ivanishvili, Giorgi Gakharia and Archil Talakvadze – the President
The President of Georgia, said she informed the Speaker of the Parliament, the Prime Minister and the Chairman of the Georgian Dream of her intention to pardon Irakli Okruashvili and Gigi Ugulava.
“I made this decision completely independently. I had been thinking about this decision for a long time. When I was convinced that making this decision was necessary, I informed the branches, the country’s institutions, before announcing the decision, because such a decision cannot be completely unexpected.
I informed the Chairman of Parliament, the Prime Minister and Chairman of the Georgian Dream Bidzina Ivanishvili”, - said Slome Zourabichvili in an interview with “Ghamis Kurieri” on Rustavi-2.