Kidnapped Georgian sailors remain in captivity
Kidnapped Georgian sailors remain in captivity. Four sailors, who have escaped pirates’ attack in Nigeria, have been put in a safe place. Such a statement made Tamar Ioseliani, Director of the Maritime Transport Agency of Georgia.
“The Panamanian-flagged ship with four Georgian sailors on board, who escaped from the pirates, will enter the port of Lome, a port in Togo, West Africa. We are working with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on the issue related to the abduction of Georgian sailors by pirates in Nigeria. The procedures for the return of the four sailors to Georgia will begin soon. The Maritime Transport Agency is in active communication with the ship owner company, which has a good reputation. We have already met with family members and provided them with all information available to us. All appropriate measures are being taken”, - added Ioseliani.
On April 30, pirates attacked a Panama-flagged ship in Nigeria. Nine out of 10 abducted sailors are Georgian citizens. The four remaining sailors, who are also Georgian citizens, managed to escape from the pirates.