Defense Forces control over 4 special checkpoints except Marneuli entrance
The East Command of Defense Forces of Georgia controls over 5 entrances of Marneuli and Bolnisi Municipalities.  Along with the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Defense Forces set up 5 special checkpoints in Marneuli, Bolnisi and Kazreti, as well as Tetritskaro-Marneuli and Tsiteli Khidi-Rustavi roads. At the special checkpoints the military check everybody who enter or leave the quarantine zone.
CBRN Response unit of Combat and Engineer Battalion provides disinfection with special solution for incoming and outgoing vehicles from the quarantine zone. The SBRN unit is equipped with NATO standards equipment which is used to eliminate various epidemics or similar outbreaks.
Field tents are arranged, where the medical personnel of the Defence Forces are conducting the first medical checkup of the citizens.
Under the decision of Government Coordinating Council, Georgian Defence Forces have been involved in the preventive measures against the spread of the coronavirus in connection with imposing a strict quarantine regime in Bolnisi and Marneuli since March 23.
With coordination of Ministry of Internal Affairs, Defense Forces control quarantine zone in emergency regime.