The Prime Minister and law enforcements discussed the implementation of coronavirus-related recommendations
The process of implementation of recommendations issued by the Government of Georgia for maintaining public order was discussed during today’s meeting of the Thematic Law Enforcements Group of the Interagency Coordination Council. The meeting was held at the Government Administration under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister.
Maintaining public order is given top priority, the meeting emphasized. The council’s members discussed possible additional measures necessary for ensuring public order.
Special emphasis was placed on the importance of observing self-isolation. According to Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri, almost 100 citizens have been placed under quarantine for violating self-isolation rules.
Giorgi Gakharia once again urged the country"s citizens to be scrupulous about observing self-isolation rules and to exercise high social responsibility in order to avoid posing a threat to their loved ones and society as a whole.