28 November 2021,   22:13
Cyberattack against Georgia condemned during closed sitting of UNSC by the US, UK and Estonia
Estonia, the U.S. and the UK condemned the “extensive and disruptive cyberattacks on Georgia in October of 2019, during the closed sitting of the United Nations Security Council.
“In February the Georgian permanent Representative wrote the Security Council regarding a large-scale cyber-attack launched against the Georgian Government and media websites last October. Estonia, supported by the U.S. and the U.S. raised the issue in Any Other Business today”, - reads the statement of Estonia, the UK and the US, and delivered by Sven Jürgenson, Estonian Representative to the UN.
The joint statement stressed that “irresponsibility in cyber-space is detrimental to all of us,” stressing that “we together with the international community, will continue our efforts to uphold an international framework of responsible state behavior in cyberspace”.
According to the Estonian Mission to the UN, it was the first time cyberattacks were officially discussed as a separate issue at the UN Security Council.