Georgian citizen living in Italy contracted coronavirus
During the sitting of the Interagency Coordination Council on Coronavirus, the Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani informed the council members that a Georgian citizen living in the city of Viterbo, Italy, contacted the Georgian Embassy on hotline, saying she had fever and weakness.
“The Georgian consulate immediately contacted the Italian Ministry of Health, and the citizen was transferred to one of the clinics in Rome. The citizens of Georgia has been tested positive to a new coronavirus. The citizen remains under medical supervision and is undergoing an appropriate treatment. Her health condition is satisfactory at this stage.
The Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of Italy is in constant contact with the patient, as well as with her family and the clinic administration”, - said the Minister.
Georgia warned its citizens in Italy, especially those in Lombardy, Veneto, Piedmont, Emilia Romagna and the Lazio regions to avoid public areas and observe hygienic practices as Italy faces the worst outbreak of coronavirus COVID-19 in Europe.