Georgian Patriarch Ilia II received Armenian PM – the statements of the sides
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II met with the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashynian and other members of the delegation.
The meeting focused on the friendly relations between the two countries, as well as the current developments in the world and stressed the need to maintain peace in the Caucasus region.
The Patriarch expressed hope that the churches of Armenia and Georgia will continue to maintain brotherly relations.
“We attach great importance to your visit. I think that this visit will help the future development of relations between Georgia and Armenia. We live in the difficult period, but we must overcome these difficulties. I hope that relations between our churches will continue to be brotherly and our churches will contribute to the development of relations between our nations and our states,” said Ilia II.
Pashinyan thanked for the warm welcome and stated that he first met with His Holiness in June 2018 and kept warm memories from that meeting.
“Many positive things were recorded in our relations in this period, we managed to do so that the relations of our countries will continue developing. The two peoples’ commitment to the Christian value system also plays a great role in the political relations. You have a great investment in this process and I want to thank you for that. The task of the two governments is to reach real changes with close cooperation and further strengthen the mutual partnership in different spheres. We are ready to make efforts to achieve not only short-term, but also long-term success”, - said Pashinyan.
Later he wrote about the meeting on Twitter.
“I had a truly inspirational meeting with His Holiness and Beatitude, Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II. There is a clear opportunity to start planning the future of our countries together, despite all existing threats in the region”, - he tweeted.