26 November 2020,   08:52
"One year before 2020 elections: citizen-oriented policy" - USAID officially launches a new program
"One Year Before the 2020 Elections: A Citizen-Oriented Policy" - USAID has officially announced the launch of a new, four-year, electoral and political process. The budget of the program is USD 14 million.
According to the acting US Ambassador Elisabeth Rood, she believes that transformation onto proportional election system fully is an important period and a good opportunity for Georgia to develop and strengthen democratic institutions in the country.
“The program begins today and consists of seven projects aimed at increase of civil engagement and control of election and political processes. The election reform is a good possibility to correct faults detected by international election observer organizations during the previous elections and to create a more fair and equal election environment for every political player. We believe that the project will help Georgia to strengthen democratic institutions and help the country to move forward on its way to democracy”, - said Rood.
The USAID begins a new 4-year program in support of political processes in Georgia for the 2020 parliamentary elections and the aftermath period.