Gakharia as Prime Minister, Garibashvili as Interior Minister- Mamuka Bakhtadze makes a statement regarding expected governmental Changes
Bidzina Ivanishvili will have to make important key decisions in the fall. It will be clear whether the leader of the Georgian Dream will replace Mamuka Bakhtadze and whether Giorgi Gakharia will take over the Primer Minister"s portfolio.
As for the position of Minister of Internal Affairs, it is reported that Gakharia will be replaced by Irakli Gharibashvili, who will take up this post for the second time.
The Prime Minister made another comment regarding the expected government changes today. Mamuka Bakhtadze says he is and will be a member of the ruling party"s team. According to him, the governmental team will be staffed according to the governmental program.
“I was, am and will be a member of the Georgian Dream team. As for the changes, you know, I have stated many times, we are one team and it is a live process, ”Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
According to the Prime Minister, he will submit a report to parliament in the fall.