Health condition of Giorgi Mamaladze is extremely serious - Lawyers of Mamaladze appealed to the president for pardon and immediate release
So-called "Cyanide Case" - The family of accused Archpriest Father Giorgi Mamaladze demands his pardon. The lawyers of Giorgi Mamaladze have already appealed to the president for immediate release.
Human rights defenders focus on the health conditions of the prisoner. They said Father Giorgi Mamaladze"s health condition is critical and he needs immediate treatment.
"The need for today"s pardon has led to the fact that the state of Mamaladzes health is still extremely serious. For more than six months the right limbs are stopped and the right arm cannot move, even without a wheelchair. Therefore, after direct consultation with medical professionals, the condition requires comprehensive treatment, and in custody, there are no basic conditions to at least to move the hand and foot. Therefore, we appeal to the President of Georgia to pardon the Archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze and we also appeal to Ilia II "- said Giorgi Pantsulaia.
"As I say, some people who are in the patriarchate are afraid of some truth, they do not want to disclose the truth," - Mikheil Ramishvili said.
Lawyers have already appealed to President Giorgi Margvelashvili for the pardon of Archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze, but he refused.