23 September 2021,   00:17
Prospect of Unification of the Country Remains Slim - Nino Burjanadze Visits Mukhatgverdi Brothers Cemetery
Eleven years since the August war - the leader of the Democratic Movement - United Georgia has come to the Mukhatgverdi Brothers Cemetery. Nino Burjanadze paid tribute to the memory of heroes who died in the war and laid a wreath at the memorial.
According to the opposition leader, no steps have been taken by the authorities for Georgia"s unity. She said the prospect of unification of the country is diminishing.
“First of all, I would like to again commend all those who have sacrificed their lives for the homeland, to thank their families for raising heroes, and to feel that this is a pain that is only increasing and not diminishing over the years. Although it has been 11 years since the tragedy, nothing has been done for what these young people were actually fighting for Georgia"s unity and integrity, ”Burjanadze said.