23 September 2021,   00:59
Case is completely politicized - Nika Gvaramia is still in the court
Former Director-General of "Rustavi 2" is still in the court. This time, Nika Gvaramia was summoned to read the survey protocol.
Nika Gvaramia is convinced that the main target of the investigation is to neutralize him for personal revenge of Bidzina Ivanishvili. The investigation was launched by the Prosecutor"s Office under three article.
Nika Gvaramia said that the process is illegal. He said he knows he is innocent and no matter what decision will be announced, he does not rely on legal aspects.
"I know I didn"t do anything. It is impossible for me to condemn things. Prophecy of lawlessness is impossible. It may end with detention, it may end with other ways. But it doesn"t matter. What I said will still be done. It doesn"t bother me at all," - Nika Gvaramia said.
"Incredible things are happening. We are not talking about the usual situation. To me, any development is absolutely understandable. I am ready and the people who work with me also ready for everything. Now, where I"m at this time doesn"t matter," - Nika Gvaramia said.
The lawyer of Nika Gvaramia also finds it difficult to predict what steps the prosecution will take. According to Dimitri Sadzaglishvili, the case is completely politicized so it is impossible to make the prediction.