"Georgian Dream is the main cause of the economic crisis" - Opposition on devaluation of GEL
Devaluation of GEL - Opposition officials talk about actions of the National Bank and stress the wrong economic policy of the government. Otar Kakhidze, chairman of "European Georgia," believes that the Georgian Dream is the main cause of the economic crisis. Kakhidze sais that it is necessary to increase foreign investment.
"The reason of the devaluation is Bidzina Ivanishvili and "Georgian Dream." This is the result of yearly misguided policy and if the government does not attract investment, if it does not provide the economic growth it needs to boost exports," - Kakhidze said.
Tina Bokuchava, a member of the "United National Movement," also speaks about the irresponsible actions of the authorities and the National Bank.
"It is not only the responsibility of the ministers or the president of the National Bank but also the irresponsible and hurtful policies of the government and Ivanishvili that have caused the deep economic crisis and of course, this is reflected in the devaluation of the Lari. First of all, the national currency needs FDI, which is limited because there is no sound economic policy under this government,” - Bokuchava said.
The intervention of the National Bank was fruitless. The national currency devalued again. The official value of the lari was 2.89 yesterday. For now, 1 dollar is 2.92 lari.