There should be specific arguments - Kobakhidze demands additional information from "Transparency" on possible corruption
Irakli Kobakhidze, a member of the Georgian Dream parliamentary faction, demands specific arguments from Transparency International Georgia. Former Speaker of Parliament is not satisfied with the report prepared by the NGO regarding the expenses of May 26. The document says that 7 million was spent on the events of May 26 and 97% of without tender which raises suspicions of nepotism and corruption.
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, the NGO should present more specific arguments and if there are signs of violations, then law enforcement should be interested in these facts.“
There is legislation on procurement, including direct procurement. Therefore, if we do not look in the details there and if no offense is found, if any, I would not comment. Therefore, the arguments must be specific. If there are signs of a violation, naturally, law enforcement agencies should take action, too, ”Irakli Kobakhidze said.