05 December 2021,   11:42
Salome Zourabichvili believes that the protest against Russian occupation in Georgia is politicized
Salome Zourabichvili believes that the protest against Russian occupation in Georgia is politicized and accuses the radical part of the opposition.
The President of Georgia made a statement during an interview with TV Company "Deutsche Welle".
The journalist of the German Channel told her that he had personally talked to the protesters who had been on the rallies for three weeks and found that the Russian issue is a major problem for the public. According to Zourabichvili, the action was initially spontaneous, but later became politicized and now she sees the signs.
The journalist of "Deutsche Welle" got interested in whether she had personal contacts with the Kremlin, which the President of Georgia answered negatively.
"I think the protest was spontaneous - until the moment it became politicized. This politicization is still in place. In my opinion, the reason for this is the open wound of the conflict, the occupation of Georgian territories. Failure to solve problems, frozen situation - people can not put up with it for a long time. Georgians are proud people. The history of Georgia shows that sooner or later this issue should be solved, "the president said.
Salome Zourabichvili believes that the de-occupation is the main demand of the rally participants and the change of format of negotiations with Russia for this purpose.
"Georgia has finally and officially declined to use force - and this shows our realistic approach to the situation. At this stage, Georgia has no diplomatic means to resolve the issue of occupied territories, because we do not have diplomatic relations with Russia, but we have to do something. In my opinion, we would like to bring this to our protesters - all of us must do something together, together with European partners in the Geneva format. This form needs to be taken to a new political level to work. It should solve problems and not only consider technical issues. That was the signal that came from the participants of protest in the streets of Georgia, "Salome Zourabichvili said.