05 December 2021,   11:59
"I am a victim of political pressure" - Gldani swimming pool employee released for attending rallies
Revenge due to participation in protest rallies. The authorities and their supporters started persecuting people demanding the resignation of Giorgi Gakharia on Rustaveli Avenue.
Gia Tsotsoria is a former employee of the Gldani swimming pool fired two days ago from his job for this reason. However, the head of "Gldani swimming pool" claims the opposite. According to him, Gia Tsotsoria resigned on the basis of his own statement - Tsotsoria says that the new management of the pool deceived him into signing the document.
"The new director came out and told everyone that we were to write the statement about resignation, we wrote on the 9 th and he told us that on July 1 we would write a statement on reinstatement but on July 1, I was dismissed from the job. I am a victim of political pressure, "says Gia Tsotsoria.
The Director of Gldani-Nadzaladevi Sports Complex Center Givi Chkhartishvili calls absurd allegations and says he simply satisfied Tsotsoria"s statement about leaving the job.